News & Updates

Raptor Pest Control Privacy Policy

 

 Our Contact Details:

Name: Raptor Pest Control 

Address: Unit 1a Ashcourt, Ashbourne Industrial Estate, Ashbourne, Co. Meath. 

Phone Number: M – 087 1216058 or Tel – 01-5822100

E-mail: gary@raptorpestcontrol.ie

Website: https://raptorpestcontrol.ie/

 

 

Privacy Policy

Raptor Pest Control respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) and the Data Protection Act 2018.  Our privacy policy governs the way in which we process any personal information that you provide to us.  Data is collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.  Data collected is relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.  This Privacy Policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing any personal data.

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information from our customers when you write to us, visit our website, or call us:-

  • Name
  • Address
  • Job title
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Property details

 

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you contact us, for one of the following reasons:

 

  • To respond to any communication you might send us
  • To assess the information you have provided and make a decision as to whether we can provide you with a service / product, and at what price
  • To follow up on job enquiries
  • To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered, as well as technical advice
  • To retain your data under our data retention policy (for only as long as necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests).

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to carry out the services requested from us by you.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related to the above reasons without your consent unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under Irish laws.

In a limited number of circumstances, e.g. when birdnetting, drain surveys or biologist inspections are required, we will share the above information with a third party processor to enable the work be carried out.  Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at Unit 1a Ashcourt,  Ashbourne Industrial Estate,  Ashbourne, Co. Meath.

 

Your information will not be disclosed to Government or local authorities or other Government institutions except as required by law or other binding regulations.  Raptor Pest Control does not sell your data to third parties.

 

Security – how we store your personal information, and for how long

Your information is securely stored at the company premises for a time period which is appropriate in accordance with our data retention policy and using appropriate security measures.

 

The length of time that we hold your personal data is reviewed annually.  Data is kept for as long as a business relationship is maintained with a customer, also for the purpose of audits.  Raptor Pest Control will ensure the safe and secure disposal of customer data.

 

We endeavour to take technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data that we have under our control against improper use and disclosure, unauthorised access, accidental loss or unauthorised destruction.

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under EEA (European Economic Area) Data Protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

Please contact us in writing if you wish to exercise these rights, at Unit 1a Ashcourt,  Ashbourne Industrial Estate,  Ashbourne, Co. Meath or gary@raptorpestcontrol.ie.

If you wish to complete an access request to all personal data that Raptor Pest Control hold on you, please note that photo identity will be required for security purposes before providing any information.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide any information if identity is not established.  We will complete your request within thirty days.  You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Unit 1a Ashcourt,  Ashbourne Industrial Estate,  Ashbourne, Co. Meath.

 

You can also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

The Environment

 

At Raptor we are conscious of our Impact on the Environment.

To keep up with current standards;

  • All our Electrical Waste is returned to Supplier for recycling.
  • Rodenticides/Insecticides are sent to authorised treatement facility for legal and certified disposal.
  • Cardboards, plastics and paper are reused or recycled.
  • Raptor Pest operate out of an Energy Efficiemt Green Office (lighting, heating, recycling ink cartidges etc.)

Client Testimonials

“Very clean professional service from Gary and the lads. Nothing was too much trouble. thanks lads. Movingvan.ie

Locate Us

087 121 6058

01-5822100
Unit 1a Ashcourt Ashbourne ind. est.
Ashbourne, Co. Meath

OR our new premises at:

2 Spawell Cottages
Tempelogue
D6W HY23

Privacy Policy

Message Us

7 + 8 =